Varma

Annual Report 2014

VARMA_tilinpaatos
13. Investments in Group companies and associates, Group
31 Dec. 2014, € million
Shares and participations in Group companies
Acquisition cost, 1 Jan.0.8
Decrease-0.1
Acquisition cost, 31 Dec.0.8
Shares and participations in associates
Acquisition cost, 1 Jan.301.1
Increase376.5
Decrease-200.4
Acquisition cost, 31 Dec.477.2
Shares and participations in Group companies
Book value
31 Dec. 2014DomicileShares, %Votes, %€ million
Tieto Esy LtdHelsinki14.4%50.1%0.8
0.8
Shares and participations in associates
Book value
31 Dec. 2014DomicileShares, %Votes, %€ million
Aros Bostad III ABStockholm35.1%35.1%0.0
Certeum OyHelsinki38.9%38.9%174.7
Finnprotein Oy (in bankruptcy)Uusikaupunki33.0%33.0%0.0
NV Kiinteistösijoitus OyHelsinki45.0%45.0%0.0
Realia Holding OyHelsinki20.6%20.6%5.1
SATO CorporationHelsinki22.8%22.8%202.9
Technopolis PlcOulu23.9%23.9%84.8
VVT Kiinteistösijoitus OyHelsinki40.0%40.0%0.0
Garantia Insurance Company LtdHelsinki30.5%30.5%9.7
477.2
Housing associations and real estate companies22.6