Varma

Annual Report 2014

VARMA_tilinpaatos
12. Investments in Group companies and associates, Parent Company
31 Dec. 2014, € million
Shares and participations in Group companies
Acquisition cost, 1 Jan.4.3
Acquisition cost, 31 Dec.4.3
Shares and participations in associates
Acquisition cost, 1 Jan.248.5
Increase103.6
Acquisition cost, 31 Dec.352.1
Shares and participations in Group companies
Book value
31 Dec. 2014, € millionDomicileShares, %Votes, %€ million
Tieto Esy LtdHelsinki14.4%50.1%0.9
Osakevarma OyHelsinki100.0%100.0%3.3
4.3
Housing associations and real estate companies1,404.8
Shares and participations in associates
Book value
31 Dec. 2014DomicileShares, %Votes, %€ million
Aros Bostad III OyStockholm35.1%35.1%0.0
Certeum OyHelsinki38.9%38.9%178.4
Finnprotein Oy (in bankruptcy)Uusikaupunki33.0%33.0%0.0
NV Kiinteistösijoitus OyHelsinki45.0%45.0%0.0
Realia Holding OyHelsinki20.6%20.6%7.7
SATO CorporationHelsinki22.8%22.8%74.7
Technopolis PlcOulu23.9%23.9%83.0
VVT Kiinteistösijoitus OyHelsinki40.0%40.0%0.0
Garantia Insurance Company LtdHelsinki30.5%30.5%8.4
352.1
Housing associations and real estate companies11.4