Varma

Annual Report 2014

VARMA_tilinpaatos
Key figures and analyses
Summary
31 Dec., € million20142013201220112010
Premiums written, € million4,343.64,258.04,230.73,976.63,735.2
Pensions paid and other payments
made, € million
4,660.74,445.54,167.53,924.63,652.9
Net investment income at fair value, € million2,698.93,160.12,492.4-711.03,277.8
Return on invested capital, %7.19.07.7-2.111.0
Turnover, € million5,480.06,228.35,120.73,942.94,888.1
Total operating expenses, € million142.0142.7148.7135.9132.0
of turnover, %2.62.32.93.42.7
Operating expenses covered by the expense loading included in insurance contributions99.1101.3110.393.293.7
of TyEL and YEL payroll, %0.50.50.60.50.5
Total result, € million1,223.01,558.51,201.4-1,377.72,054.4
Technical provisions, € million32,069.731,399.129,766.628,965.629,088.8
Solvency capital, € million10,252.59,139.77,716.36,520.47,912.9
of technical provision, %34.031.628.024.830.8
in relation to solvency limit2.22.22.42.52.3
Equalisation provision, € million1,180.01,118.11,107.61,120.21,158.3
Pension assets, € million40,297.538,040.235,198.432,782.333,570.1
Transfer to client bonuses of TyEL payroll, %0.660.590.440.400.54
TyEL payroll, € million17,826.917,813.417,706.117,324.616,495.3
YEL payroll, € million894.4901.7909.9880.0749.4
TyEL policies27,20026,90027,60028,10028,300
TyEL insured persons488,200491,400498,500498,400488,300
YEL policies38,94039,81041,28041,94038,400
Pensioners334,500333,700331,400330,000326,900