Varma

13. Investments in Group companies and associates, Group
31 Dec. 2013, € million
Shares and participations in Group companies
Acquisition cost, 1 Jan.0.7
Increase
Decrease-0.3
Acquisition cost, 31 Dec.0.8
Shares and participations in associates
Acquisition cost, 1 Jan.217.3
Increase84.3
Decrease-0.4
Acquisition cost, 31 Dec.301.1
Shares and participations in Group companies
Book value
31 Dec. 2013DomicileShares, %Votes, %€ million
Tieto Esy LtdHelsinki14.4%50.1%0.8
0.8
Shares and participations in associates
Book value
31 Dec. 2013DomicileShares, %Votes, %€ million
Finnprotein OyUusikaupunki33.0%33.0%0.0
NV Kiinteistösijoitus OyHelsinki45.0%45.0%0.0
Realia Holding OyHelsinki20.6%20.6%5.7
SATO CorporationHelsinki45.7%45.7%202.8
Technopolis PlcOulu24.0%24.0%83.2
VVT Kiinteistösijoitus OyHelsinki40.0%40.0%0.0
Garantia Insurance Company LtdHelsinki30.5%30.5%9.4
301.1
Housing associations and real estate companies22.6