Varma

12. Investments in Group companies and associates, Parent Company
31 Dec. 2013, € million
Shares and participations in Group companies
Acquisition cost, 1 Jan.4.3
Acquisition cost, 31 Dec.4.3
Shares and participations in associates
Acquisition cost, 1 Jan.185.5
Increase63.0
Acquisition cost, 31 Dec.248.5
Shares and participations in Group companies
Book value
31 Dec. 2013, € millionDomicileShares, %Votes, %€ million
Tieto Esy LtdHelsinki14.4%50.1%0.9
Osakevarma OyHelsinki100.0%100.0%3.3
4.3
Housing associations and real estate companies1,560.6
Shares and participations in associates
Book value
31 Dec. 2013DomicileShares, %Votes, %€ million
Finnprotein OyUusikaupunki33.0%33.0%0.0
NV Kiinteistösijoitus OyHelsinki45.0%45.0%0.0
Realia Holding OyHelsinki20.6%20.6%7.7
SATO CorporationHelsinki45.7%45.7%149.5
Technopolis PlcOulu24.0%24.0%83.0
VVT Kiinteistösijoitus OyHelsinki40.0%40.0%0.0
Garantia Insurance Company LtdHelsinki30.5%30.5%8.4
248.5
Housing associations and real estate companies11.4