Varma

Key figures and analyses
Summary
31 Dec., € million20132012201120102009
Premiums written, € million4,258.04,230.73,976.63,735.23,399.7
Pensions paid and other payments
made, € million
4,445.54,167.53,924.63,652.93,265.9
Net investment income at fair value, € million3,160.12,492.4-711.03,277.83,551.1
Return on invested capital, %9.07.7-2.111.014.1
Turnover, € million6,228.35,120.73,942.94,888.15,883.4
Total operating expenses, € million142.7148.7135.9132.0126.6
of turnover, %2.32.93.42.72.2
Operating expenses covered by the expense loading included in insurance contributions101.3110.393.293.793.1
of TyEL and YEL payroll, %0.50.60.50.50.6
Total result, € million1,558.51,201.4-1,377.72,054.42,185.3
Technical provisions, € million31,399.129,766.628,965.629,088.827,789.3
Solvency capital, € million9,139.77,716.36,520.47,912.96,017.1
of technical provision, %31.628.024.830.824.9
in relation to solvency limit2.22.42.52.32.8
Equalisation provision, € million1,118.11,107.61,120.21,158.31,016.2
Pension assets, € million38,040.235,198.432,782.333,570.130,126.8
Transfer to client bonuses of TyEL payroll, %0.590.440.400.540.40
TyEL payroll, € million17,813.417,706.117,324.616,495.315,152.7
YEL payroll, € million901.7909.9880.0749.4732.6
TyEL policies26,90027,60028,10028,30027,600
TyEL insured persons491,400498,500498,400488,300474,800
YEL policies39,81041,28041,94038,40038,300
Pensioners333,700331,400330,000326,900322,900