Varma - Annual Report 2012

13. Investments in Group companies and associates, Group
31 Dec. 2012, € million
Shares and participations in Group companies
Acquisition cost, 1 Jan.0.8
Decrease-0.0
Acquisition cost, 31 Dec.0.7
Shares and participations in associates
Acquisition cost, 1 Jan.206.7
Increase12.6
Decrease-2.0
Acquisition cost, 31 Dec.217.3
Shares and participations in Group companies
Book
value
31 Dec. 12DomicileSharesVotes€ million
Tieto Esy OyHelsinki14.4%50.1%0.7
0.7
Shares and participations in associates
Book
value
31 Dec. 12DomicileSharesVotes€ million
NV Kiinteistösijoitus OyHelsinki45.0%45.0%0.0
Realia Holding OyHelsinki20.6%20.6%6.2
SATO CorporationHelsinki39.9%39.9%143.1
Technopolis PlcOulu24.1%24.1%59.3
VVT Kiinteistösijoitus OyHelsinki40.0%40.0%0.0
Garantia Insurance Company LtdHelsinki30.5%30.5%8.7
217.3
Housing associations and real estate companies21.6