Varma - Annual Report 2012

12. Investments in Group companies and associates, Parent Company
31 Dec. 2012, € million
Shares and participations in Group companies
Acquisition cost, 1 Jan.4.3
Acquisition cost, 31 Dec.4.3
Shares and participations in associates
Acquisition cost, 1 Jan.175.5
Increase11.2
Decrease-1.3
Acquisition cost, 31 Dec.185.5
Shares and participations in Group companies
Book
value
31 Dec. 12DomicileSharesVotes€ million
Tieto Esy OyHelsinki14.4%50.1%0.9
Osakevarma OyHelsinki100.0%100.0%3.3
4.3
Housing associations and real estate companies1,604.3
Shares and participations in associates
Book
value
31 Dec. 12DomicileSharesVotes€ million
NV Kiinteistösijoitus OyHelsinki45.0%45.0%0.0
Realia Holding OyHelsinki20.6%20.6%7.7
SATO CorporationHelsinki39.9%39.9%110.4
Technopolis PlcOulu24.1%24.1%59.0
VVT Kiinteistösijoitus OyHelsinki40.0%40.0%0.0
Garantia Insurance Company LtdHelsinki30.5%30.5%8.4
185.5
Housing associations and real estate companies11.4